Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Just one more!

Hi yall! 

Just got home from the best Girl's Weekend in Tampa with my 3 best girlfriends from TriDelta.  We have not seen each other in almost a year!!! We had an amazing time- fish bowl cocktails, dancing the night away and then tanning on St. Pete beach! Fabulous! 
Also, last week Cute boy and I moved in to a new a apartment together- Big step, but so exciting! Pictures to come soon.  It has been quite the adventure trying to fit all our things in to the closets here and its a miracle we even have working internet right now! ha! 
The most exciting news, however, is that PreppyGator has 24 followers! YAY! Just one more before I post my very first giveaway! I have a fabulous preppy summer-themed prize waiting for one of my followers! Can't wait! 

Boogie Down Yall, 


Sunday, July 12, 2009

And the winner is...

I can't believe I just won the Lauren Nicole Gifts Giveaway!!! Such a lucky girl! Can't wait to get my new Lilly tote in the mail.  Hope you all check out Lauren Nicole Gifts. Everything there is so great! She has a new Vera giveaway going on now. Go enter!
Speaking of Giveaways, I want to do one!! PreppyGator is up to 18 followers, I promise to do a giveaway to celebrate 25 followers. Hope it is soon!  :)

Boogie Down, 

Sunday, July 5, 2009

To race or not to race?

Hi all, 
Just floating around the idea to race in either another triathlon or maybe a duathlon (same thing without the swimming) this coming October.  I have not been good about working out this summer, and I think this would be a great motivator to kick myself back in to gear.  After training for 8 weeks for my race last year I was in the best shape of my life.  Hmmm. Maybe cute boy will even do it with me, I'll have to ask him when he wakes up... 
What do you think? Too extreme?  What motivates y'all to hit the gym? 

Boogie Down on this beautiful day, 

Thursday, July 2, 2009


I have just decided to do my very first Giveaway!!! 
It is going to be a fabulous summer surprise.... And it will begin as soon as we can all celebrate my first 25 followers! PreppyGator is already at 11 followers, I love you all! So, if everyone just tells a friend or two to come join the fun we can get the party started with my first giveaway! YAY! 

It's going to be great! 

Boogie Down Yall, and make a Flag Cake and a Red Cocktail for Independence Day!
 Go America!

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

tweet tweet


Can you believe it?!! I finally caved and made a twitter account, mostly because I want to follow Ellen's tweets. But check me out...  


Yall, Please follow me so I don't look like such a loser! haha. 

boogie down yall, tweet tweet!